A 100% commission brokerage lets agents keep the full commission on each closing and charges fees instead of a split — typically a monthly desk fee, a per-transaction fee, an E&O charge and a technology fee. The model works for brokers only when fee revenue per agent reliably exceeds the cost of supervising that agent, and it works for agents only when they do not need the services a split brokerage bundles in.
How does a 100% commission brokerage actually make money?
It replaces a variable revenue stream (a percentage of every commission) with a fixed and semi-fixed one (fees charged to agents whether or not they close). A 100% commission brokerage is a brokerage that pays the agent the entire commission from a closing and collects its revenue through separate fees.
The strategic consequence is bigger than it looks. Under a 70/30 split, your revenue rises and falls with your agents' production and the market. Under a fee model, your revenue tracks your headcount and your transaction count, which are two different things you now have to manage separately.
That changes what "a good agent" means. In a split brokerage, a $200,000-GCI producer is worth roughly ten times a $20,000 producer. In a fee brokerage charging a flat monthly fee plus a modest per-deal fee, the gap might be three to one — and the low producer takes almost none of your staff's time. Understanding that math is the whole game, and it sits alongside the broader landscape covered in the complete guide to real estate commission structures.
What fees do 100% commission brokerages charge?
Most 100% models combine three to six separate fees, and the mix determines which agents you attract. The figures below are illustrative examples used to make the arithmetic concrete — not survey data. Actual fees vary widely by market and brokerage.
| Fee | Common form | What it is meant to cover | Who it taxes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly fee | Flat, per agent | Supervision, license hosting, overhead | Everyone equally |
| Transaction fee | Flat per closing | File review, compliance, disbursement | Producers |
| E&O fee | Per file or annual | Errors and omissions premium share | Producers or everyone |
| Technology fee | Monthly or annual | CRM, e-sign, transaction platform, websites | Everyone equally |
| Annual fee | Once per year | Association dues admin, onboarding, renewals | Everyone equally |
| Post-closing fee | Per file, optional | Audit, storage, retention requirements | Producers |
Three common shapes emerge from that menu. A high-monthly, zero-transaction model (for example, $199 per month and nothing per deal) attracts high producers and punishes part-timers. A zero-monthly, high-transaction model (for example, $0 per month and $695 per closing) attracts agents who close occasionally and makes your revenue swing with the market. The blended version — a modest monthly fee plus a modest per-deal fee — is the most common and the most stable.
There is a fourth variant worth naming: the capped split dressed as a 100% model. The agent splits until they hit a cap, then keeps everything minus a transaction fee. That is a cap plan, not a fee plan, and it is explained in detail in how commission caps work for agents.
The fee you forget to charge
Reinstatement and inactivity are the two gaps that quietly drain fee brokerages. An agent who stops producing but keeps their license parked with you still consumes E&O coverage, state supervision obligations and record retention. If your monthly fee does not cover that cost on its own, every dormant agent is a small monthly loss.
An illustrative per-agent P&L
Here is the arithmetic for a single agent, using the blended fee structure: $99 per month, $395 per closing, $50 E&O per closing, and a $199 annual fee. Assume the agent closes 12 transactions a year.
| Line | Calculation | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly fees | $99 × 12 | $1,188 |
| Transaction fees | $395 × 12 | $4,740 |
| E&O fees | $50 × 12 | $600 |
| Annual fee | $199 × 1 | $199 |
| Gross revenue | $6,727 | |
| E&O premium allocation | $35 × 12 | ($420) |
| Compliance and TC labor | 1.5 hrs × 12 × $30 | ($540) |
| Platform cost per agent | $7 × 12 | ($84) |
| Onboarding and license admin | first-year estimate | ($150) |
| Payment processing | approx. 1.8% of collected fees | ($120) |
| Contribution | $5,413 |
If your fixed overhead — broker compensation, base insurance, office, accounting, marketing — runs $120,000 a year, you need about 22 agents like this one to break even ($120,000 divided by $5,413). That is the single most useful number in the model, and it should be recalculated every time you change a fee.
Now run the same structure for an agent who closes 2 deals a year. Revenue is $1,188 plus $790 plus $100 plus $199, or $2,277. Direct costs are roughly $274. Contribution: $2,003 — about 37% of what the 12-deal agent produces, on a fraction of the staff time. That is why fee brokerages recruit broadly instead of selectively, and why their agent counts look so different from split brokerages of similar revenue. The wider view on margins and overhead lives in the numbers every broker should know about brokerage profitability.
In a fee brokerage, the part-time agent is not a problem to be solved — they are a line of revenue with almost no cost attached.
Does the agent come out ahead under a 100% model?
In raw dollars, usually yes — and that is exactly why the comparison is misleading. Here is the same agent compared against a 70/30 split with an $18,000 cap and a $250 post-cap transaction fee, assuming an average of $10,000 GCI per closing.
| Annual GCI | Deals | Cost under 100% model | Cost under 70/30 with cap | Agent saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | 3 | $2,722 | $9,000 | $6,278 |
| $60,000 | 6 | $4,057 | $18,000 | $13,943 |
| $120,000 | 12 | $6,727 | $19,500 | $12,773 |
| $250,000 | 25 | $12,512 | $22,750 | $10,238 |
Notice the shape of the savings. The gap widens up to the cap and then narrows, because the split brokerage stops charging a percentage at the cap while the fee brokerage keeps charging per transaction. At very high volume, a capped split can beat a per-transaction fee model outright — a 40-deal agent in this example would pay $19,187 in fees versus $26,500 on the split, but raise the transaction fee to $600 and the comparison flips.
The honest caveat: these columns only count money, not services. An agent leaving a split brokerage may lose lead flow, a transaction coordinator, training, floor time, brand recognition and a broker who answers the phone on a Sunday. If the agent has to buy a CRM, e-sign, a TC at $400 per file and their own marketing, a chunk of the savings evaporates. A three-deal agent paying $400 per file for coordination gives back $1,200 of a $6,278 saving before touching software.
Get more brokerage insights
Commission strategies, product updates, and tips for growing your brokerage. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
The operational load a 100% model creates
The split disappears; the work does not. Everything a broker is legally responsible for — supervision, file review, advertising approval, record retention, trust accounting where applicable — applies identically whether the agent keeps 70% or 100%.

Three operational problems get harder, not easier.
1. You have to collect money from people who owe you money
Under a split, your fee is deducted at closing before anyone gets paid. Under a fee model, monthly charges have to be billed, autopaid, retried and chased. A brokerage with 40 agents at $99 a month is running a small subscription business with all the dunning and declined-card work that implies. Put monthly fees on automatic payment at onboarding and collect per-transaction fees at closing through the disbursement instructions wherever your state and title practice allow.
2. Agent count rises faster than your systems
Fee models scale by headcount. Going from 15 to 60 agents multiplies license tracking, onboarding, compliance questions and file volume — and the fee per file does not change. This is where manual processes fail first; the warning signs are catalogued in five signs your brokerage has outgrown spreadsheets.
3. Compliance quality depends on fewer touchpoints
In a split brokerage you naturally talk to an agent about money on every deal. In a fee brokerage, an agent can close a transaction with almost no conversation. Structured review becomes the only safety net — a defined checklist applied to every file, every time, like the one in the broker file review checklist.
When does a 100% commission brokerage work?
It works when you can recruit volume, keep overhead genuinely low, and automate compliance — and it fails when you try to deliver full-service support at fee-model prices.

The model fits when most of these are true:
- Your market has a deep pool of experienced, self-sufficient agents who already have their own business.
- You can run without significant physical office space, or you charge separately for desks.
- Your supervision is systematized — checklists, deadlines, document requirements by transaction type.
- You have a realistic path to the agent count your break-even math requires, not just a hope.
- You are comfortable with a recruiting-driven business, because retention in fee models is price-sensitive.
It does not fit when you want to mentor new licensees intensively, when you depend on company-generated leads, or when your plan requires meaningful revenue from a handful of top producers. New-agent-heavy brokerages in particular struggle: a first-year agent who closes one deal generates very little fee revenue and consumes the most broker time of anyone on the roster.
There is also a hybrid worth considering. Some brokerages run a capped split for the first year and move agents to a fee plan after they demonstrate independence. That gives you revenue from new agents while they are expensive, and retention from experienced agents when they are not. Retention under any of these structures is still mostly about broker responsiveness, not price, as covered in why agents leave and how to keep them.
How to price a 100% model without guessing
Work backwards from your overhead, not forwards from what a competitor charges.
- Total your annual fixed costs. Broker compensation, base E&O premium, office, accounting, legal, software, insurance, marketing. Call this number F.
- Estimate direct cost per transaction. Compliance labor, E&O allocation, storage, processing. Most small brokerages land somewhere between $60 and $150 per file once you price your own time honestly.
- Pick a target agent count and average production. Be conservative. If you think 30 agents at 8 deals, model 25 at 6.
- Solve for the fee combination that covers F plus direct costs plus your target margin at that volume. Then check the same fees against half that volume to see how badly a slow year hurts.
- Stress-test the mix. Shift revenue toward the monthly fee and you survive a slow market but lose producers to cheaper competitors. Shift toward the transaction fee and you win recruiting but take the full hit when volume drops.
- Write the fee schedule into the ICA and every agent-facing document, including what happens on termination, dormancy and post-cap or post-closing charges. Ambiguity here is the single most common source of commission disputes.
Whichever structure you land on, it has to be enforceable in your back office. Broker Simple supports percentage, tiered, flat-fee and cap-based plans with anniversary-based cap tracking, agent-submitted commission requests and broker approval, so a flat-fee plan and a capped split can run side by side on the same roster without a parallel spreadsheet.
Frequently asked questions
Is a 100% commission brokerage legal in every state?
Fee-based compensation structures are permitted in every state, but the supervision, record-keeping and trust accounting rules that apply to your brokerage do not change based on how you pay agents. Some states have specific requirements about how commissions are disbursed and who may receive them directly. Confirm the details with your state real estate commission before you advertise a fee model.
Do agents at 100% brokerages still get E&O coverage?
Usually yes, but it is almost always charged as a separate fee rather than bundled. Some brokerages charge a flat annual E&O fee, others charge per transaction, and a few require agents to carry their own policy. Read the policy limits and deductible, because an E&O fee that is cheaper than a competitor's often reflects thinner coverage.
How many agents does a 100% commission brokerage need to be profitable?
It depends entirely on your fixed overhead and your fee mix, which is why the break-even calculation matters more than any benchmark. Divide your annual fixed costs by your expected contribution per agent to get the number. A lean, home-office brokerage might break even in the teens; one with staff and a physical office may need several times that.
Can a 100% model and a split model coexist at the same brokerage?
Yes, and many independent brokerages run both deliberately. New licensees start on a split or capped plan while they need mentoring and lead support, then move to a fee plan once they are self-sufficient. The main requirement is a back office that can track both plan types accurately and a written policy on when agents become eligible to switch.
What is the biggest hidden cost for brokers in a 100% model?
Collections and dormant agents. Monthly fees have to be billed and chased every single month, and agents who stop producing still consume supervision, insurance and record-retention cost while often falling behind on payments. Automatic payment at onboarding and a clear inactivity policy solve most of it.
If you are modelling a fee-based structure, build the per-agent P&L before you build the marketing page — the break-even agent count will tell you whether the plan is a business or a slogan. Broker Simple handles flat-fee, tiered, percentage and cap-based plans in the same system, so you can test a new structure against your real roster rather than a spreadsheet mock-up.





